ELECTRICAL WELFARE TRUST FUND et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00353 - Document 150 (Fed. Cl. 2024)
[…] Welfare Tr. Fund, 155 Fed. Cl. at 173. Plaintiffs in this class action are self-administered, self-insured employee health and welfare benefit plans seeking to recover amounts paid to Defendant under former HHS regulations implementing the ACA’s TRP. As reflected in this Court’s prior opinions, contrary to the plain language of the ACA, HHS promulgated a rule requiring certain self-administered, self-insured employee health and welfare benefit plans to make TRP contributions for the 2014 benefit year. Elec. Welfare Tr. Fund, 155 Fed. Cl. at 182–84; see also 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(A); 45 C.F.R. § 153.20(2) (2019) (“[Contributing entity means f]or the 2014 benefit year, a self-insured group health plan ... whether or not it uses a third party administrator; and for the 2015 and 2016 benefit years, a self-insured group health plan ... that uses a third party administrator ....”). On July 30, 2021, this Court declined to dismiss EWTF’s illegal exaction claim, but dismissed the illegal exaction claims of other plaintiffs that had used a third-party administrator and were not self-administered, self-insured employee health and welfare benefit plans.