TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] In plaintiffs’ complaint, the plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction in this court is proper because the Family Caregivers Program statutes and regulations are money-mandating and because the “complaint alleges money damages in excess of $10,000.” Plaintiffs’ complaint also asserts that jurisdiction is not prohibited because “plaintiffs, and those they seek to represent, are not necessarily veterans in order to qualify for the entitlements they claim, and they are not seeking a benefit or service that falls within the purview of 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).” The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (2012), discussed in more detail below, states: (a) The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise. Id.