TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that preclusion from the standard review process makes this court available to adjudicate plaintiffs’ claims. Although there does not appear to be precedent in this circuit specifically regarding the benefits provided under Family Caregivers Program, or even more generally regarding medical determinations by the VA that do not have available administrative review by the BVA, and subsequent, independent judicial review by the CAVC and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the preclusive language that remains in 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) still applies. As quoted above, the statute at 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), as it reads today, states: 23 (a) The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise. 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (emphasis added). This preclusive language generally prohibiting courts from reviewing decisions by the Secretary has remained, as discussed above, since its initial iteration, which can be traced back to the World War Veterans’ Act of 1924, Pub.