TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Nicholson, 398 F.3d at 1361-62. Moreover, while the monetary assistance provided for in the Family Caregivers Program is given to individuals who need not be veterans, dependents, nor survivors of veterans, themselves, this law ultimately provides care to veterans based on the veteran’s medical condition and medical needs. Furthermore, each application must be submitted not only by the family caregiver seeking assistance, but also by the eligible veteran describing his or her medical condition to obtain benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(4), and the approved family caregiver must be determined qualified to assist in the care of an eligible veteran. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(A)(i)(I) (“[T]he Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans . . . such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran.”); 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(1)(B) (“The Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) [the Family Caregivers Program] to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.”) The Caregivers Act, therefore, explicitly ties the eligibility for caregiver assistance to the health conditions of an eligible veteran.