TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] The Family Caregivers Program, which is the subject of the abovecaptioned case, is established under subsection (a). The “Program of General Caregiver Support” is established under subsection (b) and is not at issue in this case. Subsections (c) and (d) are titled “Construction” and “Definitions,” respectively, and apply to both Programs. A fifth subsection, subsection (e), which included appropriation authorization, was originally enacted by the Caregivers Act, but was subsequently repealed in 2018. All of section 101 of the Caregivers Act is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G, titled “Assistance and support services for caregivers.” The Family Caregivers Program is codified in subsection (a) of 38 U.S.C. § 1720G. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(1)(A) authorizes the Family Caregivers Program, stating that “[t]he Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.” Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(1)(B) provides, however, that “[t]he Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(2) establishes the requirements to be considered an “eligible veteran” for purposes of the Family Caregivers Program. An “eligible veteran” is “any individual who . . . is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces” and who “has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” Id. § 1720G(a)(2)(B).