TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See VHA Directive 1041. While plaintiffs point out that some of the plaintiffs’ claims arose before VA Directive 1041 was issued, plaintiffs do not dispute the existence of the VHA clinical appeals process outlined in prior directives, such as the 2006 VHA Clinical Appeals Directive. 6 Plaintiffs next argue that because “plaintiffs, and those they seek to represent, are not necessarily veterans in order to qualify for the entitlements they claim,” their claims should fall outside of the preclusive reach of 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The first sentence of section 511(a) states that “[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (emphasis added). The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has analyzed the language of this part of section 511(a), and determined its purpose and scope, although in a different context from the one currently at issue. In Bates v.