TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See Burris v. Wilkie, 888 F.3d 1352, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (describing the steps under 38 U.S.C. §§ 511(a), 7104(a), 7252(a) for seeking reviews and appeals of VA benefits decisions). The parties in the above-captioned case do not dispute that this is the standard path for such VA claims. This review path, however, is not available for plaintiffs’ claims, because, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c), a determination by the Secretary under the Family Caregivers Program “shall be considered a medical determination,” and according to the VA regulation at 38 C.F.R. § 20.104(b), titled “Jurisdiction of the Board,” “[m]edical determinations . . . are not adjudicative matters and are beyond the Board’s jurisdiction.” Indeed, the preamble to the final Rule for the Family Caregivers Program directs: [T]he Caregivers Act expressly states that “[a] decision by the Secretary under [the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers or the Program of General Caregiver Support Services] affecting the