TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Third, plaintiffs argue that the language of 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), which appears to categorically bar courts from reviewing decisions by the Secretary relating to benefits to veterans, does not apply to them because family caregivers do not need to be veterans in order to receive assistance under the Family Caregivers Program. 18 Although plaintiffs argue that the Family Caregivers Program is money-mandating because it uses the term “shall,” the statute for the Family Caregivers Program, 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a), read in full suggests that the eligibility for the support provided to family caregivers and primary family caregivers of eligible veterans is discretionary. The statute states that the Secretary “shall only provide support under the program . . . if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.” 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Secretary would appear to have the discretion to provide assistance or not.