TAPIA et al v. USA, No. 1:2019cv00108 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Id. § 1720G(a)(2)(C). The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3) discusses the type of “assistance” that is to be provided to an approved “family member” who is a “provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran” (hereinafter, family caregiver). See id. § 1720G(d)(2), (a)(3)(A)(i). The Family Caregivers Program provides additional assistance to the family caregiver who is deemed the “primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran” (hereinafter, primary family caregiver). Id. § 1720G(a)(3)(A)(ii). A “family member” can include the veteran’s parent, spouse, child, step-family member, extended family member, as well as an individual who “lives with the veteran but is not a member of the family of the veteran.” Id. § 1720G(d). The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(4) describes the application process for the assistance available under the Family Caregivers Program, stating that “[a]n eligible veteran and a family member of the eligible veteran seeking to participate in the program required by paragraph (1) [the Family Caregivers Program] shall jointly submit to the Secretary an application therefor in such form and in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate.” Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(5) discusses the evaluations that the Secretary conducts of the eligible veteran and the family member upon their joint application, and states: (5) For each application submitted jointly by an eligible veteran and family member, the Secretary shall evaluate (in collaboration with the primary care team for the eligible veteran to the maximum extent practicable)-(A) the eligible veteran-(i) to identify the personal care services required by the eligible veteran; and (ii) to determine whether such requirements could be significantly or substantially satisfied through the provision of personal care services from a family member; and 3 (B) the family member to determine the amount of instruction, preparation, and training, if any, the family member requires to provide the personal care services required by the eligible veteran-(i) as a provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran; and (ii) as the primary provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran. Id.; see also id. § 1720G(a)(7) (discussing primary family caregivers) (discussed below). The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(6)(A) states that the “Secretary shall provide each family member of an eligible veteran who makes a joint application under paragraph (4) the instruction, preparation, and training determined to be required by such family member under paragraph (5)(B).” Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(6)(B) states that “[u]pon the successful completion by a family member of an eligible veteran of instruction, preparation, and training under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall approve the family member as a provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran.” Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(A) states that “[f]or each eligible veteran with at least one family member who is described by subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall designate one family member of such eligible veteran as the primary provider of personal care services for such eligible veteran.” Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(B) further states: (B) A primary provider of personal care services designated for an eligible veteran under subparagraph (A) shall be selected from among family members of the eligible veteran who-(i) are approved under paragraph (6) as a provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran; (ii) elect to provide the personal care services to the eligible veteran that the Secretary determines the eligible veteran requires under paragraph (5)(A)(i); (iii) have the consent of the eligible veteran to be the primary provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran; and (iv) are considered by the Secretary as competent to the primary provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran. 4 Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(C) and (D) discusses revocation procedures of designated primary family caregivers, giving the veteran and the Secretary such responsibility. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(C) states: (C) An eligible veteran receiving personal care services from a family member designated as the primary provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran under subparagraph (A) may, in accordance with procedures the Secretary shall establish for such purposes, revoke consent with respect to such family member under subparagraph (B)(iii). Id. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(D) states: (D) If a family member designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under subparagraph (A) subsequently fails to meet any requirements set forth in subparagraph (B), the Secretary-(i) shall immediately revoke the family member’s designation under subparagraph (A); and (ii) may designate, in consultation with the eligible veteran, a new primary provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran under such subparagraph. Id. The assistance provided to family caregivers and primary family caregivers under the Family Caregivers Program is described in 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii), which states: (3)(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1) [the Family Caregivers Program], the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance: (i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)-(I) such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran; (II) ongoing technical support consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized caregiving needs of the family 5 caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran; (III) counseling; and (IV) lodging and subsistence under section 111(e) of this title. (ii) To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (7)-(I) the assistance described in clause (i); (II) such mental health services as the Secretary determines appropriate; (III) respite care of not less than 30 days annually, including 24-hour per day care of the veteran commensurate with the care provided by the family caregiver to permit extended respite; (IV) medical care under section 1781 of this title; (V) a monthly personal caregiver stipend; and (VI) through the use of contracts with, or the provision of grants to, public or private entities-(aa) financial planning services relating to the needs of injured veterans and their caregivers; and (bb) legal services, including legal advice and consultation, relating to the needs of injured veterans and their caregivers. Id. Regarding the monthly stipend for primary family caregivers, the statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(C)(i) states that “[t]he amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided.” Id.