DOWNEY v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01929 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Roberts v. United States, 745 F.3d 1158, 1163 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (quoting Adair v. United States, 648 F.2d 1318, 1322 (Ct. Cl. 1981) (internal quotations omitted)). And so, to determine whether a statue is moneymandating, “[t]he Court starts, and usually ends, with the text of the laws or regulations that are in question.” Contreras v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 583, 592 (2005). B. 5 U.S.C. § 5538 Title 5, United States Code, section 5538 entitles certain civilian government employees who mobilize to active duty military service to differential pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5538. Specifically, Section 5538, provides, in relevant part, that: Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard (a) An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under section 12304b of title 10 or a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall be entitled, while serving on active duty, to receive, for each pay period described in subsection (b), an amount equal to the amount by which -- 5 (1) the amount of basic pay which would otherwise have been payable to such employee for such pay period if such employee's civilian employment with the Government had not been interrupted by that service, exceeds (if at all) (2) the amount of pay and allowances which (as determined under subsection (d))-(A) is payable to such employee for that service; and (B) is allocable to such pay period. 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a). The differential pay authorized by Section 5538 is payable for each pay period that the employee is entitled to re-employment rights and the employee does not receive basic pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5538(b). To successfully bring a claim for reservist differential pay, a civilian government employee must show that he or she: (1) was absent from his or her employment with the federal government to perform active duty in the uniformed service; (2) was mobilized pursuant to section 12304b of title 10, or a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10; (3) was entitled to re-employment rights pursuant to chapter 43 of title 38; and (4) did not otherwise receive basic pay to which he or she was entitled. 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a)-(b). C. The USERRA And The CSRA The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”) prohibits discrimination in employment upon the basis of military service.