DOWNEY v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01929 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Because Section 5538 requires that an eligible civilian government employee “shall be entitled” to a reservist differential, this statute makes clear that the government’s obligation to pay a reservist differential is mandatory. The text of Section 5538 also makes clear that the government has no discretion regarding the manner and method of making such payment, by providing that the “[a]mounts under this section shall be payable with respect to each pay period.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(b) (emphasis supplied). The statute similarly mandates that the reservist differential “shall be paid” by the employee’s employing agency. 5 U.S.C. § 5538(c) (emphasis supplied).