DOWNEY v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01929 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] C. The USERRA And The CSRA The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”) prohibits discrimination in employment upon the basis of military service. See generally 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4335; see also Sheehan v. Dep’t of Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1012 (Fed. Cir. 2001). In this regard, Section 4311 of USERRA provides that: A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).