DOWNEY v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01929 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Compl. at ¶ 10; Def. Mot. at 3. Plaintiff later received pay at the rate of a Lieutenant Colonel O- The facts in this Memorandum Opinion and Order are taken from the complaint (“Compl.”) and the exhibits attached thereto (“Compl. Ex.”); the government’s motion to dismiss (“Def. Mot.”) and the exhibits attached thereto (“Def. Ex.”); and plaintiff’s response and opposition to the government’s motion to dismiss (“Pl. Resp.”). Unless otherwise noted, the facts recited herein are undisputed. 1 2 Section 12301(d) provides that: At any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member. However, a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection without the consent of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State concerned. 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d). 2 5 with 26 years of experience—approximately $6,471.29 per bi-monthly pay period. Id.