CARSON, JR. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01902 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] As far as the Court is aware, in no place, other than this litigation, has the government taken the position that all employees appointed under section 7408 are entitled to weekend premium pay under section 7454(b)(3). 5 That is to say, the government’s consistent position outside of this litigation appears to be that a further determination that employees in an occupational series appointed pursuant to section 7408 “provide direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient care” is needed for those employees to be entitled to section 7454(b)(3) premium pay.