CARSON, JR. v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01902 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] From 2002 until his retirement, Plaintiff was a supervisory police officer. Dockets.Justia.com ECF No. 34-5 ¶¶ 4–5. At the VA, police officers, like other occupations, are classified using General Schedule (“GS”) occupational series. Id. Plaintiff was classified under the occupational series GS-0083-05 Police Officer for his entire career. 1 See ECF No. 34 (“Pl.’s Partial Summ. J. Mot.”); ECF No. 37 (“Gov.’s Partial Mot. to Dismiss”). This litigation centers around Congress’s December 2003 amendment to 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b), which added the following text: “(3) Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453(c) of this title.” Veterans Health Care, Capital Asset, and Business Improvement Act Business Improvement Act of 2003, § 303, Pub. L. No. 108–170, 117 Stat. 2058 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 7454).