LABONTE v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01784 - Document 84 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Therefore, by its own terms, Army Regulation 635-40, in effect at the time of the plaintiff’s discharge, does not preclude the plaintiff from disability-retirement processing. B. ABCMR Statutory Authority The parties next dispute whether the Board is barred from granting the plaintiff relief due to 10 U.S.C. § 1552(f), which limits the Board’s authority to correct records relating to a courtmartial. The Court holds that the Board does not have the authority to correct the plaintiff’s DD214 to provide him disability retirement. Section 1552 of Title 10 provides the Secretary of a military department the authority to “correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). When the correction involves “records of courts-martial and related administrative records pertaining to court-martial cases,” the authority to correct a record is limited to “(1) correction of a record to reflect actions taken by reviewing authorities” under the UCMJ, or “(2) action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of clemency.” Id. § 1552(f)(1)-(2).6 Because the plaintiff does not ask the Board to make a correction based on actions by reviewing authorities under the UCMJ or 6 Section 1552(f) provides in full the following: (f) With respect to records of courts-martial and related administrative records pertaining to court-martial cases tried or reviewed under chapter 47 of this title (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress)), action under subsection (a) may extend only to-(1) correction of a record to reflect actions taken by reviewing authorities under chapter 47 of this title (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress)); or (2) action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of clemency. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(f)(1)-(2). 10 a correction for purposes of clemency, the Board lacks authority to make a correction to the plaintiff’s record of courts-martial and related administrative records. The threshold question is whether the Board would need to correct the plaintiff’s DD-214 to award him disability retirement.