VETERAN TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATORS, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01751 - Document 26 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Resp. at 17. Given this, VTI has not shown that it could compete for the Cybersecurity Contract. Orion Tech., 704 F.3d at 1348; see also Weeks Marine, Inc. v. United States, 575 F.3d 1352, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2009). The Court is also unpersuaded by VTI’s argument that it has standing to bring this case because joint ventures are not required to form a separate legal entity under the applicable SBA regulations. Pl. Resp. at 16-19; see also 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.103, 125.8, and 125.9. In this regard, the SBA regulation that VTI relies upon provides that “a joint venture . . . may be in the form of a formal or informal partnership or exist as a separate limited liability company or other separate legal entity” to qualify as a small business. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h). But, this regulation does not address the requirement for offerors to hold a FSS 70 Contract, or how such a requirement would apply to the Solicitation at issue in this bid protest dispute. Id.