YIFRACH v. USA, No. 1:2018cv01340 - Document 23 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Cir. 2007). Cf. Innovative Element, LLC v. United States, 140 Fed. Cl. 743, 747 n.4 (2018) (citing Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U.S. 43, 66 (1997)) (summarizing the standard for Article III standing and noting, “[a] court may assume that a plaintiff has standing to address” a motion to dismiss). Neither party addressed plaintiff’s standing to sue the United States as an Israeli citizen; thus, the Court must address plaintiff’s standing sua sponte. Congress waived the government’s sovereign immunity to suits brought by foreign plaintiffs through the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2502, providing “[c]itizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.” In another case, this Court addressed Israeli citizens’ standing to sue the United States in this Court. See Gal-Or v. United States, 113 Fed. Cl. 540, 551 (2013).