WOLFING et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00523 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] Defendant does not dispute that Section 403(a)(1) is money-mandating because Plaintiffs were entitled to “a basic allowance for housing” while receiving basic pay during their respective tours in Europe. Id.; Def.’s Mot. 9-10. Instead, Defendant characterizes Plaintiffs’ claims as the Government’s negligent performance of a noncontractual duty and relies upon another subsection of § 403 - - 37 U.S.C. § 403(k)(2) - - to argue that Plaintiff’s claim sounds in tort. Id. Section 403(k)(2) provides: Any determination made under this section with regard to a member of the uniformed services is final and is not subject to review by any accounting officer of the United States or a court, unless there is fraud or gross negligence. 37 U.S.C. § 403(k)(2) (emphasis added). 5 That this statutory language permits judicial review of a housing-allowance determination only when alleged to be grossly negligent, does not convert the cause of action from a Tucker Act statutory violation claim for monetary damages, into a tort claim