WOLFING et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00523 - Document 33 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See Def.’s Mot. App. 115-25; Pls.’ Resp. App. 8-20. On October 18, 2018, the Army’s Financial Management Support Center concluded that “[a]ll six officers with dependents who have filed suit received the appropriate basic allowance for housing based on the accurate location of their dependents.” Def.’s Mot. App. 114. Discussion Jurisdiction The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, grants jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims over “any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2012). “The Tucker Act itself does not create a substantive cause of action . . . .” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005).