ACETRIS HEALTH, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00433 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] FAR 52.225-5. Within the entire federal Government, the United States Custom[s] and Border Protection (CBP) is the sole federal entity with authority to make country of origin determinations for [Trade Agreements Act] purposes. Accordingly, VA has probable cause to assume that the API and other key ingredients for the pharmaceutical products [at issue] are sourced from India via Aurolife . . . and the end products themselves may not be considered substantially transformed in either the United States or a designated country under the [Trade Agreements Act] by CBP. Id. at 1-2; see also 19 U.S.C. § 2515(b)(1) (providing for the “prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under [the rule of origin set forth in] section 2518(4)(B) . . . , an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality”); 19 C.F.R. pt. 177, subpt. B (2017) (“Government Procurement; Country-of-Origin Determinations”).