ACETRIS HEALTH, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00433 - Document 22 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] Id. CBP responded in the negative: As stated in 19 C.F.R. § 177.21, subpart B is intended to be applied consistent with the [FAR]. The definition of country of origin in subpart B, 19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a) has two rules . . . as does [FAR] 25.003. The term “manufactured in 9 CBP cited FAR 25.003 for the definition of “U.S.-made end product.” 83 Fed. Reg. at 5133. As noted above, this definition is identical to the one that appears in the Trade Agreements clause found at FAR 52.225-5. -6- the United States” in [FAR] 25.003 correlates to the first rule of 19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a) which provides that an article is a product of a country or instrumentality if “it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality”. Since the production of Entecavir tablets partially occurs in India, we do not find that they are manufactured in the United States. Id. Based on these findings, CBP held that “[t]he country of origin of the Entecavir tablets for U.S. Government procurement purposes is India.” Id.