UTE INDIAN TRIBE OF THE UINTAH AND OURAY INDIAN RESERVATION v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00357 - Document 27 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). The court may also consider settlement agreements where the parties do not dispute their authenticity. See Collier v. CSX Transp. Inc., 673 F. App'x 192, 197 (3d Cir. 2016). Summary judgment is appropriate under Rule 56(a) where there is “no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 10 DISCUSSION The Government raised several arguments to dismiss each of the Tribe’s claims, including that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500, the court “shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff has pending in any other court . . . against the United States.” In addressing the issues raised in the motion to dismiss, we are mindful that title and reservation status are not congruent concepts. Ute III, 773 F.2d at 1097 (Seymour, J., concurring).