OLSON et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00287 - Document 48 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] The content of each cited statute or regulation is, in summary, as follows: 10 (1) 43 U.S.C. § 377a 6: stating that “no funds appropriated . . . shall . . . be used for the particular benefit of lands” when certain conditions are met; (2) 43 U.S.C. § 384(b): addressing extensions of time for payments due prior to March 1925, and providing that if the Secretary, in his or her discretion, adjusts the payment structure, “any penalties or interest which may have accrued in connection with such unpaid . . . charges shall be canceled”; (3) 43 U.S.C. § 372: stating, in its entirety, that “[t]he right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right”; (4) Act of Mar. 6 1906, Pub.