OLSON et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00287 - Document 48 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] The court, therefore, has not reviewed the entire Reclamation Act of 1902 in ruling on this motion. It is plaintiffs’ responsibility to specifically identify the statutes under which they assert their rights; the court will not prosecute plaintiffs’ case on their behalf. 7 In their response, plaintiffs list 25 C.F.R. “Subpart B §§162.101-.265.” See ECF No. 36 at 10. Subpart B includes §§ 162.101-.256. The court assumes plaintiffs’ reference to “.265” is a typographical error. 11 (7) 25 U.S.C. § 402a 8: limiting leases of land on an Indian reservation to terms of ten years, and including no mention of payments; (8) 25 U.S.C. § 403: limiting leases of trust land to terms of five years, and stating that the “proceeds of any such lease shall be paid to the allottee or his heirs”; (9) 25 U.S.C. § 415: limiting the terms of certain leases on restricted land and noting a variety of additional restrictions on leases, but not using the word “shall” in reference to mandating any payments; (10) 25 U.S.C. §§ 3701-3702: identifying the relationship between the United States and