OLSON et al v. USA, No. 1:2018cv00287 - Document 48 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] See ECF No. 36 at 19 (citing Agwiak v. United States, 347 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (finding that a statute providing that remote duty allowance “shall be paid” was money-mandating)). As defendant notes in its reply, however, in order for this general rule to operate, the word “shall” must refer to the payment of monetary compensation. See ECF No. 40 at 11; see also, e.g., Rana v. United States, 664 Fed. App’x 943, 948 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (dismissing plaintiff’s claim under the Military Whistleblower Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1034, which provides that “[t]he Secretary concerned shall order such action . . . as is necessary to correct the record of a [prohibited] personnel action,” for lack of jurisdiction, finding that the statute was not money-mandating); Perri v. United States, 340 F.3d 1337, 1340-41 (Fed.