IN RE UPSTREAM ADDICKS AND BARKER (TEXAS) FLOOD-CONTROL RESERVOIRS v. USA, No. 1:2017cv09001 - Document 354 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] Citizens for Resp. & Ethics in Washington v. Department of Com., 2020 WL 4732095, at *2 (D.D.C. Aug. 14, 2020) (quoting In re Sealed Case, 121 F.3d 729, 741 (D.C. Cir. 1997)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Corps’ disclosure of draft documents and appendices to the District, however, cannot be characterized as “voluntary” or “unnecessary.” As noted by the government, see Def.’s Sur-Reply at 4-5, the Corps was mandated by law to engage a non-federal sponsor in proceeding with the resiliency study, see 33 U.S.C. § 2215(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall not initiate any feasibility study for a water resources project after November 17, 1986, until appropriate non-Federal interests agree, by contract, to contribute 50 percent of the cost of the study.”). Finding waiver whenever a federal agency is required by law to collaborate with a non-federal organization would pose an overly broad limitation on assertions of the deliberative process privilege.