CENTERRA GROUP, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2017cv01348 - Document 37 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] Bannum, Inc., 404 F.3d at 1356. 4 During the initial status conference, defense counsel represented that the NNSA had agreed to stay performance of the contract awarded to SOC during this protest. -19- A. Centerra’s Standing to Protest The United States Court of Federal Claims (“Court of Federal Claims”) possesses “jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to . . . the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement,” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2012), and may “award any relief that the court considers proper, including declaratory and injunctive relief except that any monetary relief shall be limited to bid preparation and proposal costs,” id. § 1491(b)(2). In its cross-motion for judgment on the administrative record, SOC argues, as a threshold matter, that Centerra is not an interested party and therefore lacks standing to protest the NNSA’s contract award.