CAMPBELL v. USA, No. 1:2017cv01142 - Document 19 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] United States, 228 Ct. Cl. 789 (1981) (claims for allowances); Campbell v. United States, 2 CL Ct. 247 (1983) (claim for pay and allowances). 6Mr. Campbell's service in 1967 was not counted towards his retirement calculation until the 2018 Statement. AR 888. 3 meaningless, as he would still have the right "by law and regulation" to complete 20 years of service. Pl.' s Suppl. Com pl. if 3. He alleges that the Army mismanaged the administrative record and that their "incompetence and indifference" resulted in an unfair early discharge. Com pl. iJ 25. Under the sanctuary statute, 10 U.S.C. § 12686, "a member of a reserve component who is on active duty (other than for training) and is within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay or retainer pay under a purely military retirement system ... may not be involuntarily released from that duty before he becomes eligible for that pay." Mr. Campbell contends that had the Army maintained colTect records, he would not have been discharged and "would have stayed in the active reserves for at least 30 years." Comp!. iJ 25. Mr. Campbell seeks $775,220 in retirement back pay and future monthly retirement payments.