WADE v. USA, No. 1:2017cv01007 - Document 12 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] United States, 63 F.3d at 1101; Collier v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. at 357 (citing Darden v. United States, 18 Cl. Ct. at 859; and House v. United States, 14 Cl. Ct. 32, 36 (1987)). When determining whether a government employee is serving by contract or appointment, the court looks to the relevant statutory language and implementing regulations, as well as to the hiring documents. See Hamlet v. United States, 63 F.3d at 1101; Charnetski v. United States, 111 Fed. Cl. at 188; Piper v. United States, 90 Fed. Cl. at 503; Calvin v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. at 472. The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 3323, titled "Automatic separations; reappointment; reemployment of annuitants," provides that an annuitant "is not barred by reason of his retired status from employment in an appointive position for which the annuitant is qualified. An annuitant so reemployed ... serves at the will of the appointing authority." (emphasis added).