WADE v. USA, No. 1:2017cv01007 - Document 12 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] United States, 111 Fed. Cl. at 188; Piper v. United States, 90 Fed. Cl. at 503; Calvin v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. at 472. The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 3323, titled "Automatic separations; reappointment; reemployment of annuitants," provides that an annuitant "is not barred by reason of his retired status from employment in an appointive position for which the annuitant is qualified. An annuitant so reemployed ... serves at the will of the appointing authority." (emphasis added). Additionally, as the defendant notes, "[r]eemployed annuitants are appointed by reinstatement pursuant to 5 C.F.R. §315.401," which provides that "an agency may appoint by reinstatement to a competitive service position a person who previously was employed under career or career-conditional appointment (or equivalent)." 5 (emphasis added). Plaintiff also cites Department of Defense Instruction Number 1400.25, Volume 300, which "[e]stablishes and implements policy, assigns responsibilities, and provides procedures for employment of Federal civilian annuitants in the Department of Defense."