HAHNENKAMM, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00855 - Document 11 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] L. No. 105-263, § 5(c). See Def.’s Mot. at 14; Pl.’s Opp’n to the Gov’t’s Mot. to Dismiss at 17. These requirements include the requirements that, if the parties cannot agree to accept the result of an appraisal of the land, the matter should generally be submitted to arbitration and that rules and regulations be promulgated concerning the standards governing appraisals conducted under the Federal Land Policy Act. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1716(d), (f). The Federal Land Policy Act expressly contemplates regulations “reflect[ing] nationally recognized appraisal standards, including, to the extent appropriate, the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions.” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(f)(2).