KIMBRELL v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00495 - Document 123 (Fed. Cl. 2021)
[…] L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654, replaced the OFHEO with the FHFA—the focus of the plaintiff’s suit. See Piszel, 121 Fed. Cl. at 797. The plaintiff asserted this same claim in the district court, which dismissed the claim with prejudice. District Court Case, 2016 WL 3746419. In affirming that district court decision, the Seventh Circuit held that HERA does not create an express or implied private right of action against the FHFA. Seventh Circuit Case, 682 F. App’x at 488; see also 12 U.S.C. § 4513(c)(2) (providing for suit against the FHFA’s director only by a regulated entity); § 4638 (“This chapter shall not create any private right of action on behalf of any person against a regulated entity, or any director or executive officer of a regulated entity, or impair any existing private right of 6 action under other applicable law.”).