BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] The March 15, 2017 Complaint also alleges that IRC Section 6707A “violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment,” because IRC Section 6707A(d)(2) does not afford judicial review of an IRS Commissioner’s determination not to rescind a penalty. 3/15/17 Compl. ¶¶ 12–14. The United States Court of Federal Claims, however, does not have jurisdiction over due process claims under the Tucker Act. See Norman v. United States, 429 F.3d 1081, 1095 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“The Court of Federal Claims ordinarily lacks jurisdiction over due process 6707A(d)(1). 3/15/17 Compl. ¶ 12; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(2) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any determination under [IRC Section 6707A(d)(1)] may not be reviewed in any judicial proceeding.). 15 claims under the Tucker Act[.]”).