BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] Bormes, 568 U.S. at 14; see also id. at 12 (“We have long recognized that an additional remedy in the Court of Claims is foreclosed when it contradicts the limits of a precise remedial scheme.”); id. (“The Tucker Act is displaced . . . when a law assertedly imposing monetary liability on the United States contains its own judicial remedies. In that event, the specific remedial scheme establishes the exclusive framework for the liability Congress created under the statute.”). Congress established such a “remedial framework” in IRC Section 6707A(d) for requesting rescission of penalties assessed under IRC Section 6707A. See 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d). Importantly, IRC Section 6707A(d)(2) specifies that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any determination under [IRC Section 6707A(d)(1)] may not be reviewed in any judicial proceeding.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(2) (emphasis added); see also Smith, 133 T.C. at 428 (“A determination by the [IRS] Commissioner regarding the rescission of a penalty may not be reviewed in any judicial proceeding.”); 14A HERTSEL SHADIAN, MERTENS LAW OF FED. INCOME TAXATION § 55:99 (2018), Westlaw (“Any