BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] In this case, any “illegal exaction” claim must be based on the IRS’s “statutory power” to impose penalties for failing properly to report a reportable transaction under IRC Section 6707A(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a) (“Any person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required . . . shall pay a penalty[.]”); see also Aerolineas Argentinas v. United States, 77 F.3d 1564, 1573 (Fed.