BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] In that event, the specific remedial scheme establishes the exclusive framework for the liability Congress created under the statute.”)). In this case, Plaintiff “asks the [c]ourt to find that the IRS violated the Due Process [C]lause when it ‘improperly refused’ [P]laintiff’s alleged rescission request under [IRC Section] 6707A(d)(1),” but “Congress has specifically expressed its intent to foreclose judicial review of that determination.” 9/18/17 Gov’t Mot. at 17 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(2) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any determination under this subsection may not be reviewed in any judicial proceeding.”)). Therefore, “[t]o the extent [P]laintiff challenges any alleged determination under [IRC Section] 6707A(d)(1), . . . this [c]ourt does not have jurisdiction to entertain that claim.” 9/18/17 Gov’t Mot. at 17. b.