BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] See Davis, 468 U.S. at 189 n.7 (observing, where a “statute was never applied to [an] appellee, he lacks standing to question its constitutionality”); see also New York Civil Serv. Comm’n, 425 U.S. at 458 (holding that, because “appellee’s claim . . . amount[ed] to a request for a determination of the constitutionality of a statute which, . . . ha[d] never in fact been properly applied . . . to her[,] . . . she ha[d] no standing to assert such a challenge”). IRC Sections 6707A(d)(1) and (2) only apply to “other than listed” transactions. See 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(1)(A) (providing that the IRS Commissioner “may rescind all or any portion of any penalty . . . with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction” (emphasis added)). In this case, however, the IRS assessed a penalty against Plaintiff for failing “properly [to] disclose” a “listed” transaction. 9/18/17 Gov’t Mot.