BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] (explaining that a court is “not require[d] . . . to fabricate a claim that a plaintiff has not spelled out in the complaint”). 19 This interpretation of the March 15, 2017 Complaint is consistent with the reference to IRC Section 6707A(d)(2) in ¶ 12 thereof, that applies to determinations made under IRC Section 14 IRC Section 6707A(d)(1) provides that a taxpayer, against whom a penalty is assessed under IRC Section 6707A, may request the IRS Commissioner to rescind “all or any portion” of that penalty, if it is “with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(1). An IRS Commissioner’s determination under IRC Section 6707A(d)(1) is discretionary. See 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(1) (providing that the IRS Commissioner “may rescind all or any portion of any penalty imposed by this section” (emphasis added)); see also Bitter v.