BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] B. Internal Revenue Service Regulations Governing The Rescission Of A Penalty Imposed For An “Other Than Listed” Transaction. The governing IRS regulation permits the Secretary to “prescribe the procedures for a taxpayer to request rescission of [an IRC S]ection 6707A penalty with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6707A-1(d)(2). Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary issued Revenue Procedure 2007-21. See REV. PROC. 2007-21, 2007-1 C.B. 613, 2007-9 I.R.B. 613 (I.R.S. Feb. 26, 2007) (“REV. PROC. 2007-21”). Revenue Procedure 2007-21 provides that “[a] person may only request rescission of a penalty under [IRC S]ection . . . 6707A[,] if the violation relates to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction.” REV. PROC. 2007-21 § 3. In addition, Revenue Procedure 2007-21 describes the procedures for requesting rescission, including the deadline by which a person must request rescission;[4] the information the person must provide in the Revenue Procedure 2007-21 provides that a request for rescission