BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] paid. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). 16 26 U.S.C. § 6532 provides, in relevant part, that [n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1). IRC Section 6707A(d)(1) authorizes the IRS Commissioner to “rescind all or any portion of any penalty imposed” if: (1) “the violation is with respect to a reportable transaction other than a listed transaction;” and (2) “rescinding the penalty would promote compliance with the requirements of [the IRC] and effective tax administration.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(d)(1).