BARZILLAI v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00354 - Document 21 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] Reportable transactions are classified either as “listed” or “other than listed.” See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6707A(b)(2), (d)(1). “Listed” transactions are those reportable transactions that are the same as or substantially similar to transactions that the Secretary has “specifically identified . . . as . . . tax avoidance transaction[s].”2 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(2). “Other than listed” transactions are reportable transactions that have not been specifically identified by the Secretary, but nevertheless have the “potential for tax avoidance or evasion.”3 See 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1)–(2). A taxpayer who participates in a reportable transaction, but fails properly to report that transaction to the Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”), is subject to a penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a) (“Any person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required . . . shall pay a penalty[.]”). The penalty imposed for failing properly to report a reportable transaction is equal to “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown . . . as a result of [the reportable] transaction.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(b)(1).