KUWAIT PEARLS CATERING COMPANY, WLL v. USA, No. 1:2017cv00220 - Document 48 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] KPCC was contractually entitled to, and received, lease payments from KBR for the use of the DFAC. Pl.’s Ex. 46 at 7; Hr’g Tr. 113, 115. KPCC’s subcontract with KBR also provided an option for KBR to purchase the DFAC from KPCC. Pl.’s Ex. 46 at 7. The United States Government approved this subcontract. Hr’g Tr. 102. Tamimi Global built the DFAC using its own funds. Hr’g Tr. 131-32. Based on the facts of record, KPCC has established a cognizable property interest: its interest in its tangible, moveable property--the DFAC and associated equipment. KPCC’s Claim is Not Barred by Section 1502 As It Does Not Grow Out of or Depend Upon the SOFA The Government also asserts that KPCC’s claim is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (2012). This statute provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502. The To the extent that KPCC argues the Government may have taken KPCC’s contract rights, KPCC does not seek any damages for the alleged taking of those rights. See Am.