VETERANS TECHNOLOGY LLC et al v. USA, No. 1:2016cv01489 - Document 40 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] In determining whether control or the power to control exists, consideration shall be given to all appropriate factors including common ownership, common management and contractual relationships.” 21 FED. REG. 9709, 9710 (Dec. 7, 1956) (citing 13 C.F.R. § 103.2(e)). Over the last sixty-one years, however, the definition of “affiliate” has been significantly expanded, so that original one paragraph description now comprises of forty-two paragraphs or subparagraphs in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)–(d). The relevant SBA rule in this case, as of May 2, 2016, the date Vet Tech submitted an offer to Missile Defense in response to Solicitation No. HQ 0147-15-R-0019, defines affiliation as: 14 “Individuals or firms that have identical or substantially identical business or economic interests (such as . . . firms that are economically dependent through contractual or other relationships) may be treated as one party with such interest aggregated.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (emphasis added).