VETERANS TECHNOLOGY LLC et al v. USA, No. 1:2016cv01489 - Document 40 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Gov’t Reply at 13. Nevertheless, if the court overturns the SBA OHA’s July 20, 2016 decision, the appropriate remedy is to remand this case to the SBA “to reconsider its prior decision and issue a new decision;” consideration of the “newly organized concern rule,” however, is premature. Gov’t Reply at 17. 6. The Court’s Resolution. The Small Business Act defines a “small business” as “one which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). In addition, “Congress . . . gave SBA authority to ‘specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern.” Palladian Partners, Inc., 783 F.3d 1247 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(6) (Empowering SBA “to determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises which are to be designated