HADDOCK et al v. USA, No. 1:2016cv01423 - Document 111 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] L. No. 102-4, 105 Stat. 11 (codified in relevant part at 38 U.S.C. § 1116). Fourth Am. Compl. (ECF 96) (“Compl.”); Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss (ECF 98) (“Def.’s Mot.”); Pls.’ Opp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss (ECF 101) (“Pls.’ Opp.”); Def.’s Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss (ECF 105) (“Def.’s Reply”). I heard oral argument on December 14, 2021. Tr. of Oral Arg. (ECF 110) (“Tr.”). 1 -2- The Agent Orange Act recognizes certain medical conditions as “incurred in or aggravated by” service in Vietnam when they appear in Vietnam veterans. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1). It also authorizes the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to determine that other diseases “warrant[] a presumption of service-connection by reason of having positive association with exposure to an herbicide agent,” e.g., Agent Orange. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1)(B); see 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(3) (defining “herbicide agent” as “a chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam” between specified dates).2 The Secretary is required to determine service-connection “[w]henever the Secretary determines, on the basis of sound medical and scientific evidence, that a positive association exists between (A) the exposure of humans to an herbicide agent, and (B) the occurrence of a disease in humans[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(b)(1). And the Secretary is required to find that such an association exists when “the credible evidence for the association is equal to or outweighs the credible evidence against the association.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(b)(3). The Secretary has since made the determinations contemplated by the Agent Orange Act for a wide range of diseases. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e).