SENECA SAWMILL COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2016cv01001 - Document 66 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Id. The Cascadia Wildlands Litigation In the meantime, in October of 2010, two environmental advocacy groups filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the District of Oregon alleging violations of NEPA and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), and seeking to enjoin timber harvesting pursuant to the Trapper timber sale. Id. at 564. The plaintiffs claimed that the Forest Service violated NEPA “by failing to prepare a new or supplemental environmental analysis to address changed circumstances and new information relevant to the Trapper timber sale.” Id. at 565; see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (requiring the supplementation of environmental assessments where “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”). 7 Specifically, according to the plaintiffs, the “new information” concerned the effect of timber harvesting on both the northern spotted owl and the red tree vole.