MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONS v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00967 - Document 35 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] For example, the appropriation statue for fiscal year 1989 stated: “$15,000,000 shall be for entitlements under section 2 [Sec. 237] of said Act.” Highland Falls, 48 F.3d at 1170. Moreover, the circuit court relied on two statutory provisions which it viewed as controlling. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2012) provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure . . . exceeding an amount available in an appropriation . . . for the expenditure.” Also, 31 U.S.C. § 1532 states that an “amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another . . . only when authorized by law.” In other words, an agency may not spend more money than Congress authorizes for it to use on a particular program, nor may it cannibalize one reticule to supplement another. In Prairie County v.