YOUNG v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00916 - Document 39 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Pl.s’ Mot. at 11; JA 185, 3(a). Second, Mr. Young agreed not to challenge the voluntariness of the suspension in any forum in clause 2(c). Pl.’s Resp. at 17, JA 185, 2(c) (“Non-Challenge Clause”). Third, clause 9 states that Mr. Young did not admit to any fault. Pl.’s Resp. at 18, JA 186 (“No-Fault Clause”). The Court will consider each of these clauses in turn. a. A Voluntary Suspension under a Settlement Agreement can be Disciplinary without a Proposed Notice of Suspension. The procedures for suspending federal employees is prescribed by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 7503. “An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is proposed is entitled to [] an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for the proposed action . . . .” Id. at § 7503(b)(1). In this case, the Notice acted as Mr. Young’s advanced written notice of a proposed suspension in compliance with Section 7503(b)(1). Mr. Young argues that when the Notice was rescinded, the legal prerequisite to impose a suspension was made void.