PALANTIR USG, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00784 - Document 113 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] United States, 126 Fed. Cl. 281, 289 (2016) (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 111 (2012)) (“[T]he term ‘procurement’ is itself broad, meaning ‘all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.’”). Therefore, so long as “any stage” of the procurement is at issue, this court has jurisdiction to adjudicate the protest. The language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) instructs that “[t]he head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable” the “requirements of the agency with respect to a procurement of supplies or services are stated in terms of” the functions, the characteristics, and the required performance, and that “offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) (emphasis added).