PALANTIR USG, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00784 - Document 113 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] L. No. 103–355, 108 Stat. 3243 (1994) (FASA), as codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2377, by giving Centech [the awardee] a technical advantage for its heating coil, which allegedly is a sole source part.” Hydro Eng’g, Inc. v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. at 473. In Hydro Engineering, this court noted that “not only is 10 U.S.C. § 2377 introduced by the words ‘to the maximum extent practicable,’ but the solicitation also contemplated that the offerors could use sole source or proprietary parts” in the designs. Id. at 474. The court did not discuss the degree of discretion afforded by 63 language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377, Palantir first focuses on the two instances of the phrase “to the maximum extent practicable.” In 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a), the statute instructs: “The head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable . . . such requirements are defined so that commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, may be procured to fulfill such requirements,” and “offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” Id. In 10 U.S.C. § 2377(b), the statute requires that “[t]he head of an agency shall ensure that procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable,” “acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency,” and “modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be met by commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items.” 10 U.S.C. § 2377(b).