PALANTIR USG, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00784 - Document 113 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Although the statute grants discretionary authority to the agency, and agency discretionary authority can be the most difficult kind of action to test in the courts, government contract law is replete with challenges to the exercises of agency discretion as alleged to be arbitrary and capricious; the current challenge to the implementation of 10 U.S.C. § 2377 is in the same category. Separate from the “maximum extent practicable” language, the defendant’s briefs submitted in this protest focus on the language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) regarding market research and emphasize the phrase: “The head of an agency shall conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances,” to argue that the undertaken “market research was clearly ‘appropriate in the circumstances.’” Palantir argues that “[t]he Government asks this Court to render § 2377 a nullity,” regarding the “maximum extent practicable” language, and that “the clause ‘appropriate to the circumstances’ does not give the agency discretion to ignore § 2377(c)’s requirements.” (capitalization and emphasis removed). As noted above, 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) states: (c) Preliminary market research.--(1) The head of an agency shall conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances-(A) before developing new specifications for a procurement by that agency; (B) before soliciting bids or proposals for a contract in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold; and (C) before awarding a task order or delivery order in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold. (2) The head of an agency shall use the results of market research to determine whether there are commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items available that-(A) meet the agency’s requirements; (B) could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements; or (C) could meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were modified to a reasonable extent. (3) In conducting market research, the head of an agency should not require potential sources to submit more than the minimum information that is necessary to make the determinations required in paragraph (2). (4) The head of an agency shall take appropriate steps to ensure that any prime contractor of a contract (or task order or delivery order) in an amount in excess of $5,000,000 for the procurement of items other than commercial 68 items engages in such market research as may be necessary to carry out the requirements of subsection (b)(2) before making purchases for or on behalf of the Department of Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) (emphasis in original). The solicitation relevant to this protest was issued on December 23, 2015. As discussed above, the Army did conduct its version of market research before issuing the solicitation.