PALANTIR USG, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00784 - Document 113 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] The limited information included in the Requests for Information, the Market Research Report, or even in the July 1, 2016 Determination, does not meet the minimal requirement of demonstrating that the defendant conducted a genuine inquiry that could enable it to reach a rational conclusion not to consider commercial items, even after Palantir had urged the Army to consider its product as a commercially available alternative. The statute at 10 U.S.C. § 2377 requires “[t]he head of an agency shall use the results of market research to determine whether there are commercial items.” As noted above, the Market Research Report only stated that “[s]ignificant portions of the anticipated Increment 2 scope of work such as Data Fusion, Intelligence Support to Cyber, and DIB [Integrated Backbone] upgrade are not available as a commercial product.