PALANTIR USG, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00784 - Document 113 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Palantir also asks: “Did the Army violate § 2377(c) by failing to analyze and failing to make any 57 determination as to whether modifications to existing commercial or nondevelopmental items could fulfill the Army’s requirements?” and “[d]id the Army violate § 2377(c) by failing to analyze and failing to make any determination as to whether modifications to its requirements could be made that would allow the requirements to be fulfilled by commercial or nondevelopmental items?” The “Preference for acquisition of commercial items” statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2377, states: (a) Preference.--The head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable-(1) requirements of the agency with respect to a procurement of supplies or services are stated in terms of-(A) functions to be performed; (B) performance required; or (C) essential physical characteristics; (2) such requirements are defined so that commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, may be procured to fulfill such requirements; and (3) offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements. (b) Implementation.--The head of an agency shall ensure that procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable-(1) acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency; (2) require prime contractors and subcontractors at all levels under the agency contracts to incorporate commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than commercial items as components of items supplied to the agency; (3) modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be met by commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items; 58 (4) state specifications in terms that enable and encourage bidders and offerors to supply commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items in response to the agency solicitations; (5) revise the agency’s procurement policies, practices, and procedures not required by law to reduce any impediments in those policies, practices, and procedures to the acquisition of commercial items; and (6) require training of appropriate personnel in the acquisition of commercial items.