LAND OF LINCOLN MUTUAL HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00744 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Cir. 2013). 24 two programs share many similarities, they are not identical. The Medicare Program specifically requires that “[f]or each plan year, the Secretary shall establish a risk corridor . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added). In contrast, Congress chose to omit “for each plan year” in Section 1342 and instead required that “[t]he Secretary shall establish and administer a program of risk corridors.” 42 U.S.C. § 18062(a). The only mention of “any plan year” is in reference to the qualified health plan’s reported costs, rather than HHS’s obligation to pay. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062(b)-(c). Additionally, unlike Section 1342, the Medicare Program explicitly provides for authorization of appropriations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(a)(2) (“This section constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts provided under this section.”). “When Congress omits from a statute a provision found in similar statutes, the omission is typically thought deliberate.” Turtle Island Restoration Network v. Evans, 284 F.3d 1282, 1296 (Fed.