LAND OF LINCOLN MUTUAL HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00744 - Document 47 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] (2) Payments in The Secretary shall provide under the program established under subsection (a) that if – 4 If a health insurer chooses not to offer coverage through an Exchange, then it is not subject to the risk-corridors program. See 45 C.F.R Part 155 (“Exchange Establishment Standards and Other Related Standards under the Affordable Care Act”), Subpart K (“Exchange Functions: Certification of Qualified Health Plans”), § 155.1000(b) (“The Exchange must offer only health plans which have in effect a certification issued or are recognized as plans deemed certified for participation in an Exchange as a QHP, unless specifically provided for otherwise.”). 4 (A) a participating plan’s allowable costs for any plan year are less than 97 percent but not less than 92 percent of the target amount, the plan shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to 50 percent of the excess of 97 percent of the target amount over the allowable costs; and (B) a