NATIONAL AIR CARGO GROUP, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00362 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 4-5; Def.-Interv.’s Resp. at 2-3. GAO, which likewise permits protests only by an “interested party,” dismissed National’s case on this basis, stating that a “protester is not an interested party where it would not be in line for contract award were its protest to be sustained.” Second GAO Decision, at 4. The Tucker Act does not define the term “interested party,” but in 2001 the Federal Circuit held that it should be defined by reference to the Competition in Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2), which states that an “interested party” is “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” American Fed. of Gov’t Emps., AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The “direct economic interest” element has since been frequently litigated.