NATIONAL AIR CARGO GROUP, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00362 - Document 32 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Def.’s Opp’n at 9 n.2 (citing http://ir.united.com/company-information/company-overview). 7 5 decision dismissed National’s protest for failing to satisfy the standing requirements of 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1), which provides that “a protester must be an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or the failure to award a contract.” Second GAO Decision at 4. Without analyzing the specific text of this definitional regulation, GAO summarily concluded that a “protester is not an interested party where it would not be in line for contract award were its protest to be sustained.” Id.