HEALTH REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00259 - Document 31 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] The Purpose of, and Interplay Among, the Three Premium Stabilization Programs Suggest That Risk Corridors Payments Should Be Made Annually Additional evidence of congressional intent is discernable from an examination of the purpose of, and interplay among, the three premium stabilization programs described in the Affordable Care Act. The transitional reinsurance program was designed to reimburse insurers that covered high-risk individuals during the three-year period beginning January 1, 2014. 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1). For any plan year that began in the three-year period, insurers were -21- required to fund reinsurance entities, id., which are “not-for-profit organization[s]” tasked with “help[ing] stabilize premiums for coverage in the individual market in a State during the first 3 years of operation of an Exchange for such markets within the State when the risk of adverse selection related to new rating rules and market changes is greatest,” id. § 18061(c)(1). Then, insurers who covered high-risk individuals would receive payments from the reinsurance entities for any plan year that began during the three-year period. Id.