SQUARE ONE ARMORING SERVICES COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00124 - Document 232 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Kellogg Brown, 823 F.3d at 625. Second, this Court is unconvinced that a “sum certain” requirement applies for determining claim accrual. While the Federal Circuit’s dicta in Kellogg Brown implied that a “sum certain” requirement stems from FAR § 33.201’s definition of “accrual of a claim,” that FAR provision makes no mention of a “sum certain” condition. See FAR § 33.201. Rather, a “sum certain” requirement appears in a different FAR provision, defining the requirements for a “claim” submitted to a contracting officer. FAR § 2.101 (“Claim means a written demand or written 9 assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.”).