ALPINE PCS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00001 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Appx. at 789. In the case of a cancellation of a spectrum license for nonpayment, the FCC’s decisions are exclusively appealable to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. 47 U.S.C. § 402(b)(5) provides that appeals of FCC decisions may be taken to the D.C. Circuit “[b]y the holder of any . . . station license which has been modified or revoked by the Commission.” The D.C. Circuit’s jurisdiction over claims that fall within this subsection is exclusive. Folden, 379 F.3d at 1356; see also Alpine PCS, 563 Fed. Appx. at 789. Alpine’s claims fall within the purview of 47 U.S.C. § 402(b)(5).