ALPINE PCS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2016cv00001 - Document 25 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] B. Alpine’s Takings Claim is Barred by the Statute of Limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2501 As a preliminary matter, this court will treat Alpine’s PCS spectrum licenses as property that could be subject to a taking. The FCC issues PCS spectrum licenses pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 301, which provides for the licensing and use of radio frequencies and other spectra.3 The statute The FCC has construed the “channels for radio transmission” described in 47 U.S.C. § 301 to include PCS spectra. See, e.g., In re Reauction of Defaulted PCS C Block Licenses, 12 3 5 further states that “no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” Id. In its administrative decisions regarding PCS spectrum licenses, the FCC has relied on FCC v. Sanders Bros.