LEE et al v. USA, No. 1:2015cv01555 - Document 40 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] [Proposed] Second Am. Compl. ¶ 141. Plaintiffs request that the court “reform the contracts to correct illegal terms” by reading in implied terms under which plaintiffs provided personal services to the Board in exchange for compensation at “the fair market value of their services.” [Proposed] Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 140, 143-44. First, plaintiffs’ contracts are not void.3 The relevant provision that sets forth the Board’s authority to issue contracts is 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(b), which states that “[a]gencies shall not award personal services contracts unless specifically authorized by statute.” The Broadcasting Board is authorized by statute to award 60 personal service contracts. See Lee, 127 Fed. Cl. at 738 n.2 and accompanying text (citing OIG Report at 10 & n.13; 22 U.S.C. § 6206 note).