WOODIES HOLDINGS, L.L.C. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00962 - Document 167 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] The interest rate is set by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7109 (2012). Id. § 3902(a). Plaintiff’s expert, Ms. Brun, calculated the interest owed with one year of Prompt Payment interest and without it. Defendant argues that no Prompt Payment interest is owed because the Act does not require a penalty 33 “on a payment that is not made because of a dispute” between the parties to a contract. 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c). “A claim related to the dispute, and interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved,” are subject to the normal CDA interest provisions. Id.