CADDELL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00914 - Document 75 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] To prequalify under Phase I, an offeror had to meet the Security Act’s requirement that the offeror qualify as a “United States person,” that is, the offeror had to demonstrate “the existing technical and financial resources in the United States to perform the contract.” 22 U.S.C. § 4852(c)(2)(G). DOS’ regulations implementing this Section of the Security Act provide: 7. Section 402(c)(2)(G): “The term ‘United States person’ means a person which has the existing technical and financial resources in the United States to perform this contract.”