NOVA GROUP/TUTOR-SALIBA v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00885 - Document 177 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] JX 4.300; Tr. 1440-41. 73 3. NTS’ Allowable Overhead on Subcontractors (11.4% of Subtotal Item 2) $20,585.71 4. NTS’ Allowable Home Office Overhead (3% of Total for Items 1 and 2) $13,424.66 5. NTS’ Allowable Profit (8% of Total for Items 1 and 2) $35,799.09 Subtotal $517,298.11 6. B&O Tax (.6440%) $3,331.40 7. NTS’ Bond Premium (1.568%) $8,173.31 Total $528,802.82 Plaintiffs who succeed on a CDA claim are entitled to interest on that claim. 41 U.S.C. § 7109. Interest accrues “beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor’s claim, pursuant to section 7103(a) of this title, until the date of payment of the claim.” 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1). NTS’ certified claim was filed on June 26, 2014, and it is entitled to interest calculated according to the CDA from that date until payment.