IEI-CITYSIDE JV v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00673 - Document 28 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] See 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(c); Kisan-Pike, 2014 WL 6904349, at *9 (noting that the applicable regulations do not authorize an exception for situations where a joint venture may have difficulty providing detailed information). Indeed, carving out exceptions on this basis could undermine the SBA’s purposes for imposing mandatory provisions on joint venture agreements and for requiring SBA approval of such agreements: to ensure that the 8(a) (or other small business) concern is bringing sufficient value to the joint venture relationship and that the relationship is genuine. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(a)(2) (providing that a “joint venture agreement is permissible only where an 8(a) concern lacks the necessary capacity to perform the contract on its own, and the agreement is fair and equitable and will be of substantial benefit to the 8(a) concern,” but cautioning that “where SBA concludes that an 8(a) concern brings very little to the joint venture relationship in terms of resources and expertise other than its 8(a) status, SBA will not approve the joint venture arrangement”); see also 76 Fed.