IEI-CITYSIDE JV v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00673 - Document 28 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] This conclusion—which concerns matters that are squarely within the scope of the SBA’s discretion and expertise—was plainly reasonable and consistent with the regulations. Section 124.513(c)(6) required that IEI-Cityside’s joint venture agreement contain a provision “[i]temizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of each.” With respect to this requirement, IEI’s joint venture agreement stated that “[u]pon award of the contract identified in section 1.0 Purpose, above, the Managing Director will purchase, in the name of the joint venture, facilities and equipment for the proper operation of this contract.”