IEI-CITYSIDE JV v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00673 - Document 28 (Fed. Cl. 2015)
[…] The SBA uses the North American Industry Classification System (“NAICS”) to establish these size standards, which are generally based on either the number of employees or annual receipts of the business concern and its business affiliations. 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.101, 121.201. With exceptions not relevant here, parties to a joint venture are ordinarily considered “affiliates” under SBA regulations, and will be jointly considered for the purposes of determining whether they meet the designated size standard for a procurement. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(3). There are, however, three exceptions to this rule. Id. Of particular relevance to this case, “[t]wo firms approved by the SBA to be a mentor and protégé under [13 C.F.R.] § 124.520 of these regulations may joint venture as a small business for any Federal government [contract], provided the protégé qualifies as small” and the joint venture agreement meets the requirements of 13 C.F.R. §§ 124.513(c) and (d). 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(3)(iii).2 “The mentor/protégé program is designed to encourage approved mentors to provide various forms of business development assistance to protégé firms.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.520(a).