GOVERNMENT SERVICES CORP. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00666 - Document 52 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Compl. ¶ 61 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 33.211(d) (“The contracting officer shall issue a decision with a reasonable time, taking into account: (1) [t]he size and complexity of the claim; (2) [t]he adequacy of the contractor’s supporting data; and (3) [a]ny other relevant factors.”)). The FAR, however, does not apply to the terms of the “no-cost” contract, because a “nocost” contract does not involve the spending of appropriated funds. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 (“The FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR[.]”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining “acquisition” as “acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government”).