GOVERNMENT SERVICES CORP. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00666 - Document 52 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Gov’t Reply at 3. In addition, the November 5, 2012 agreement was a “no-cost contract,” wherein a vendor performs a service that an agency would otherwise perform, but is paid by third parties instead of by the agency. Gov’t Reply at 8. Therefore, Plaintiff’s argument that the FAR prevented the Government from requiring performance other than required by the Solicitation is incorrect, because the FAR does not apply to Government contracts that do not involve an expenditure of appropriated funds, including no-cost contracts, such as the one at issue in this case. Gov’t Reply at 9 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 (“The FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly excluded.”)); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government[.]”); Fid & Cas. Co. of New York, B-281281, 99-1 CPD ¶ 16 (Comp. Gen. Jan 21, 1999) (“[T]he FAR, by its terms, applies only to government acquisitions of supplies or services with appropriated funds.”). Consequently, the FAR does not apply to the November 5, 2012 contract between the parties.