GOVERNMENT SERVICES CORP. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00666 - Document 52 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] See Mansoor Int’l Dev. Serv., Inc. v. United States, 121 Fed. Cl. 1, 6–7 (2015) (determining that the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to adjudicate whether a CO breached the duty of good faith and fair dealing by denying a claim). For these reasons, the court has determined that it also has jurisdiction to adjudicate Count Four of the Amended Complaint. 2. Counterclaims Alleged By The Government’s December 10, 2015 Answer. The Government’s December 10, 2015 Answer alleges counterclaims arising under: the Special Plea in Fraud, 28 U.S.C. § 2514; the False Claims Act (“FCA”), 31 U.S.C. § 3729; and the CDA, 41 U.S.C. § 7103. Gov’t Answer ¶ 75. Under the Federal Courts Administration Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1503, the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction “to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 9 In addition, under 28 U.S.C. § 2508, [u]pon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any setoff, counterclaim, claim for damages, or other demand is set up on the part of the United States against any plaintiff making claim against the United States in said