GOVERNMENT SERVICES CORP. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00666 - Document 52 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Pl. Resp. at 5 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1(f)(5)).16 But, the Solicitation had no effect on contract formation because the CO’s November 5, 2012 6:02 PM e-mail was a counteroffer. Of course, Plaintiff could have objected to the new terms or refused to accept them or responded with a counteroffer with different terms. Plaintiff took none of these actions, but, instead, commenced with performance on the counteroffer. Moreover, the FAR did not apply since it only applies to contracts that involve the spending of appropriated funds. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 (“The FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR[.]”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining “acquisition” as “acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government”).