GOVERNMENT SERVICES CORP. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00666 - Document 52 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Compl. ¶ 61 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 33.211(d) (“The contracting officer shall issue a decision with a reasonable time, taking into account: (1) [t]he size and complexity of the claim; (2) [t]he adequacy of the contractor’s supporting data; and (3) [a]ny other relevant factors.”)). The FAR, however, does not apply to the terms of the “no-cost” contract, because a “nocost” contract does not involve the spending of appropriated funds. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 (“The FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR[.]”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (defining “acquisition” as “acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government”). Nevertheless, the duty of good faith and fair dealing requires both contracting parties “not to interfere with the other party’s performance and not to act so as to destroy the reasonable expectations of the other party regarding the fruits of the contract.” See Metcalf Const.