INTERIMAGE, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00582 - Document 134 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Id. at 19. It is well-established by statute and case law that cost plus percentage of cost type contracts are prohibited. See e.g., Urban Data Sys., Inc. v. United States, 699 F.2d 1147, 1150 (Fed. Cir. 1983); Information Sys. & Networks Corp. v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 599, 608 (2005) (“The cost-plus-percentage-of-cost type contract is prohibited by 10 U.S.C. § 2306.”); see also FAR § 16.102(c) (“The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used . . . .”). A cost plus percentage of cost type contract is one that provides a fee as a specified percentage of the contractor’s cost of accomplishing the work to be performed.