GLOBAL FREIGHT SYSTEMS CO. W.L.L v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00378 - Document 53 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Where a third party is responsible for the final expropriation of a plaintiff’s property, the Court’s inquiry is focused on the nature of the United States Government actions rather than those of the third party. See Langenegger v. United States, 756 F.2d 1565, 1571 (Fed. Cir. 1985). 7 12 Defendant contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1502 divests this Court of jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s third-party beneficiary breach of contract claim because Plaintiff’s claim grows out of or depends on the terms of the Base Access Agreement. Def.’s Mot. 12. Section 1502 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (2012). The parties do not dispute that the Base Access Agreement falls within the court’s broad interpretation of the term “treaty” under § 1502. See Hughes Aircraft Co. v. United States, 534 F.2d 889, 903 n.17 (Cl. Ct. 1976).