FEDERAL ACQUISITION SERVICES TEAM, LLC v. USA, No. 1:2015cv00078 - Document 43 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] See AR at 825, 837, 862, 884, 887. As explained below, the Court concludes that the Government Control exception does apply, and that SOCOM acted arbitrarily in not accepting plaintiff ’s proposal.15 Because of this determination, which was previously announced and has been followed by SOCOM, it is unnecessary to consider plaintiff ’s alternative argument that its proposal should have been accepted under the unanticipated event exception, 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(c)(3)(iv). 15 - 14 - 1. The Government Control Exception The relevant FAR provision governing the timing of proposal submission, incorporated into the solicitation by reference, see AR at 474, states that “[o]fferors are responsible for submitting proposals, and any modifications or revisions, so as to reach the Government office designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the solicitation.” 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(c)(3)(i) (2015). The next sub-clause provides that “[a]ny proposal, modification, or revision, received at the Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ‘late’ and will not be considered,” unless certain exceptions apply. Id. § 52.2151(c)(3)(ii)(A). Referred to collectively as the “late is late” rule, see Insight Sys., 110 Fed.