DDS HOLDINGS, INC. v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00612 - Document 60 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] See Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. England, 313 F.3d 1344, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (explaining the legislation “commonly called the Anti-Assignment Act”); see also Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. United States, 542 F.3d 889, 892-93 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting and citing 31 U.S.C. §3727(a)(1), (b), which prohibits the assignment of a claim against the United States). The AntiAssignment Act consists of two legislative components that together prohibit the assignment of both contracts and claims. See 41 U.S.C. § 6305(a); 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a), (b); see also Fireman’s Fund, 313 F.3d at 1349 (“What is commonly called the Anti-Assignment Act consists of two statutory provisions.”). The first provides that “[t]he party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to another party.” 41 U.S.C. § 6305(a).