HARDY et al v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00388 - Document 289 (Fed. Cl. 2022)
[…] Principally, defendant argues that the motion should be denied in full because it is untimely and comes after the entry of final judgment. In the alternative, defendant maintains that plaintiffs should not be reimbursed at their requested rates for time spent facilitating the payment of the November 3, 2020 judgment. Neither party requested oral argument, and the court finds it unnecessary. This motion is now fully briefed and ripe for adjudication. II. STANDARDS FOR DECISION The URA waives federal sovereign immunity with respect to litigation expenses in takings cases. 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). It mandates that when awarding a plaintiff compensation for a taking by a federal agency, the court shall “reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.” Id. Only prevailing parties may recover under the URA. Otay Mesa Prop., L.P. v. United States, 124 Fed. Cl. 141, 146 (2015), appeal dismissed, No. 16-1438 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 21, 2016). Plaintiffs bear the burden of documenting their entitlement to a fee award. Hensley v.