STEVENS v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00268 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2014)
[…] United Slctes, No. 10-509C, 2011 WL 1883010 (Fed. Cl. May 17,20ll) ("Stevens /Z'). Since that allegation concemed the Basic HHS Policy for Protection of Human Research Subjects, the court determined that "[n]othing in this provision can be fairly interpreted as requiring the United States to pay money damages." Id. at *3. Since Plaintiff did not point to a specific money-mandating source of law, the court did not have jurisdiction to adjudicate these claims under the Tucker Act. 1d ' Section 46.101(b)(2) provides: Unless otherwise required by department or agency heads, research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy: Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior, unless: (2) (i) lnformation obtained is recorded in such a manner that human subjects can be identified, directly through identifiers linked to the subjects; and (ii) any disclosure of the human subjects' responses outside the research could reasonably place the subjects at risk of criminal or civil liability or be damaging to the subjects' fi nancial standing, employability, or reputation.