MEMMER v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00135 - Document 186 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Moreover, the evidence in the trial record reflects that Indiana Southwestern satisfied the requirements for abandonment set forth in Indiana Code section 32-23-11-6(a)(2) and that, in accordance with Indiana Code section 32-23-11-7, the railroad lines would have been considered abandoned under state law in the absence of the trail-use condition imposed in the NITU. As noted above, Indiana Code section 32-23-11-6(a)(2) sets forth two requirements for abandonment. First, the Board must “issue[] a certificate of public convenience and necessity relieving the railroad of the railroad’s common carrier obligation on the right-of-way.” Ind. Code § 32-23-11-6(a)(2)(A). Second, as relevant to this analysis, the railroad company must remove the “[r]ails, switches, ties, and other facilities . . . from the right-of-way, making the right-of-way unusable for continued rail traffic.” Id. § 32-23-11-6(a)(2)(B)(i). The first requirement, when read literally, would prevent any abandonments from occurring under Indiana law after January 1, 1996, because after that date, there was no provision in federal law for the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity.