MEMMER v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00135 - Document 186 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Id. § 1152.29(e)(2). Upon -5- the filing of a notice of consummation, the Board is divested of jurisdiction over the abandoned railroad line and “state law reversionary property interests, if any, take effect.” Caldwell v. United States, 391 F.3d 1226, 1228-29 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also 49 U.S.C. § 10904(g) (“Upon abandonment of a railroad line . . . , the obligation of the rail carrier abandoning the line to provide transportation on that line . . . is extinguished.”). In the absence of a timely filed notice of consummation, the railroad company’s authority to abandon the line “automatically expire[s].” 49 C.F.R. § 1152.29(e)(2).