MEMMER v. USA, No. 1:2014cv00135 - Document 186 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 320-21 (1981) (declaring that the authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission––the Board’s predecessor, see 49 U.S.C. § 1302––over abandonments was both exclusive and plenary). Before railbanking can occur, the railroad company must seek to abandon its line, either by initiating abandonment proceedings with the Board pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10903, or by seeking an exemption from such proceedings pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10502. 1 A railroad company that initiates abandonment proceedings may only abandon its line “if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d); accord id. § 10903(e) (providing that the Board “shall” approve applications for abandonment if it “finds public convenience and necessity”).