PALM v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00904 - Document 14 (Fed. Cl. 2014)
[…] It provides: [n]o suit or proceeding under section 7 422(a) fot the recovery of any intemal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section ... nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certiJied mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates. 26 U.S.C. 6532(aX1) (emphasis added). Additionally, subsection (a)(4) provides that: [a]ny consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate within which suit may be begun. to extend the period 26 u.s.c. $ 6s32(a)(4). The sole exception to this rule is found in subsection (a)(2) which dictates that "the 2-year period . . . shall be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. $ 6532(a)(2).