INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Defendant alleges that 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) granted the Director of OCHAMPUS the discretion to grant “an exception to the timely filing of an appeal,” and that the Director used this power to implement the Discretionary Payment Process as, in the words of the April 25, 2011 Letter, means by which hospitals could apply for an “untimely but discretionary appeal.” As noted above, the Discretionary Payment Process is not a neat fit into the provisions of 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5). The language of 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) provides that the appealing party must demonstrate “that the timely filing of the request was not feasible due to extraordinary circumstances over which the appealing party had no practical control” and “[e]ach request for an exception to the filing requirement will be considered on its own merits.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) (2010). The hospitals were not asked to make such a demonstration of extraordinary circumstances as part of the Discretionary Payment Process.