INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs assert in their opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss that “[n]o such notice was provided to the Plaintiffs,” in other words, the Notice to plaintiffs did not contain the elements of notification required under 32 C.F.R. § 199.10. Although the hospitals were notified of the dollar recalculations in the Payment Adjustment Worksheets, defendant has not argued that the Payment Adjustment Worksheet or any other document met any of the requirements of 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c)(4). Defendant also argues that the authority to devise the Discretionary Payment Process is found in 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(a) and (n). The applicable version of 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(a) states that the purpose of the section is to “prescribe[] guidelines and policies for the administration of the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS),” while sub-section (n) states: (n) Discretionary authority.