INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] According to plaintiffs these statutes and regulations are part of a “framework” that required defendant to make civilian health care available to TRICARE beneficiaries and mandated that defendant pay Medicare rates, “to the extent practicable,” for that provided health care. 10 U.S.C. § 1079. In particular, plaintiffs allege that this “framework” was composed as follows: under 10 U.S.C. §§ 1079(a) and 1086(a), the defendant was required to enter into contracts under which TRICARE beneficiaries could receive medical care from civilian health care providers; under 10 U.S.C. §§ 1079(j)(2) and 1086(g), the payments for medical care contracted by the defendant were required to be consistent with Medicare rates “to the extent practicable”; under 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(a)(1)(i) the defendant was required to “pay for medically necessary services and supplies required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury,” which includes outpatient services; and under C.F.R. § 199.7(h) when authorized providers participated in TRICARE by submitting claim forms, that provider was required to be paid for that claim.