INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Moreover, this was defendant’s initiative and much of the relevant data necessary to make any adjustments was held by the defendant. Even if 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) did provide the DHA Director with broad discretion, including the discretion to set up the Discretionary Payment Process, certain provisions of 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c) governing formal review were not strictly followed. The version of 32 C.F.R §199.10(c)(2) in place at the time of the Discretionary Payment Process states: “[t]he formal review determination shall be based on the information, upon which the initial determination and/or reconsideration determination was based, and any additional information the appealing party may submit or OCHAMPUS may obtain.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c)(2) (2010)).