INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Because Congress did not speak directly to the precise question of when TRICARE’s reimbursement rates could be set different from Medicare’s, the court moves on to step two of the Chevron deference analysis, whether the reimbursement methods set forth in the Interim Final and Final Rules represented a plausible construction of the guidelines set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 1079(j)(2). Plaintiffs allege that that TRICARE’s use of the CMAC rate in the Interim Final and Final Rules failed to provide payments which were “to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare],” as required by 10 U.S.C. § 1079(j)(2), for two reasons: (1) CMAC allegedly did not emulate prior Medicare reimbursement methods; and (2) CMAC was allegedly intended to be used as a payment methodology for individual health care providers, such as doctors, rather than institutions such