INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] United States, 372 F.3d at 1378, the Federal Circuit held that the combination of 32 C.F.R. §§ 199.4(a)(1)(i) and 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(1) to was money-mandating, “mandating the payment of money directly to the beneficiaries as reimbursement for medical services received.” Britell v. United States, 372 F.3d 1370, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2004). In particular, the court highlighted the language from 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(a)(1)(i) stating that “the CHAMPUS Basic Program will pay for medically necessary services and supplies,” from 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h) stating that “CHAMPUS benefit payments are made either directly to the beneficiary or sponsor or to the provider,” and from 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(1) stating that, “[w]hen the CHAMPUS beneficiary or sponsor signs and submits a specific claim form . . . any CHAMPUS benefit