INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Defendant asserts that 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(2) also is not money-mandating. The version of 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a) applicable throughout the course of the Relevant Period states: To assure that medical care is available for dependents . . . of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contract, under the authority of this section, for medical care for those persons under such insurance, medical service, or health plans as he considers appropriate. 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a) (2000) (emphasis added). The applicable version of 10 U.S.C. §1086(a) states: To assure that health benefits are available for the persons covered by subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contract under the authority of this section for health benefits for those persons under the same insurance, medical service, or health plans he contracts for under section 1079(a) of this title. 10 U.S.C § 1086(a) (2000) (emphasis added). As referenced in 10 U.S.C. § 1086(a), persons covered by subsection (c) include: a “member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay” pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 49 § 1074(b); certain dependents of retirees pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1076(b); and survivors of a deceased member of the uniformed service, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1086(c)(2). See 10 U.S.C § 1086(c).