INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Thus, in answer to question 2 of the FAQs, “Will I need to provide further information such as claims-level data or identify the relevant claims or patients?,” the defendant’s response was, “No, you will not. TRICARE will do this. You need to submit only the information in the Excel sheet. Do not submit patient-level data.”” Moreover, under 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c)(4), the regulations required that “[t]he Chief, Office of Appeals and Hearings, OCHAMPUS, or a designee shall issue a written notice of the formal review determination to the appealing party at his or her last known address.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c)(4). Under this section, the regulations instructed that: The notice of the formal review determination must contain the following elements: (i) A statement of the issue or issues under appeal.