INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] United States, 317 F.3d 1346, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 810 (2003); Miami Free Zone Corp. v. Foreign-Trade Zones Bd., 136 F.3d 1310, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 1998). The converse is likewise true; the court should only defer to the agency’s interpretation if it is not in conflict with the congressional intent. Regarding step one in the Chevron deference analysis, the court looks to the plain meaning of the language of 10 U.S.C. § 1079(j)(2) to determine “whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue” and whether congressional intent is clear. Again, 10 U.S.C. § 1079(j)(2) states: The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare]. 10 U.S.C. § 1079(j)(2) (emphasis added). Two cases cited by the defendant, Biodiversity Legal Foundation v. Babbitt, 146 F.3d 1249 (10th Cir. 1998) and SMS Data Products Group, Inc. v. United States, 853 F.2d 1547 (Fed.