INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Cir.), reh’g and reh’g en banc denied (Fed. Cir. 2003). In the case currently before the court, the government was making an offer to issue discretionary payments to hospitals which had performed outpatient radiology services if the formula developed by defendant showed the hospitals were due payments and the hospitals signed the Release. The court finds that the regulations cited by defendant, 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) and (c), are not a neat fit for the program defendant was trying to implement. In the versions of the regulations in effect at the time the April 25, 2011 Letter was issued, 32 C.F.R. § 199.10 provided for “[a]ppeal and hearing procedures” and 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a) provided “General” information regarding “policies and procedures for appealing decisions made by OCHAMPUS [Office of the Civilian Health and Medical Program], OCHAMPUSEUR [Office of the Civilian Health and Medical Program Uniformed Services Europe], and CHAMPUS contractors adversely affecting the rights and liabilities of CHAMPUS beneficiaries, CHAMPUS participating providers, and providers denied the status of authorized provider under CHAMPUS.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a) (2010). 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) provided: Late filing. If a request for reconsideration, formal review, or hearings is filed after the time permitted in this section, written notice shall be issued denying the request. Late filing may be permitted only if the appealing party reasonably can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, that the timely filing of the request was not feasible due to extraordinary circumstances over which the appealing party had no practical control. Each request for an exception to the filing requirement will be considered on its own merits. The decision of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, on the request for an exception to the filing requirement shall be final. 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(a)(5) (2010). 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c) provided the process for “Formal review.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.10(c) (2010).