INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Defendant also argues that, under 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(f), the services listed in Directive 5136.12, paragraph 6.2.9 required contracting pursuant to the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR). According to defendant, this means that contracts were required to be awarded by a warranted contracting officer, which Deputy Director Hunter was not because she lacked a contracting officer’s warrant, pursuant to 48 C.F.R. § 1.602 (2010). The version of 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(f) in effect at the time of the alleged contracts, provided, in relevant part: (f) Claims adjudication and processing. The Director, OCHAMPUS, is responsible for making such arrangements as are necessary to adjudicate and process CHAMPUS claims worldwide. (1) The United States—(i) Contracting out. The primary method of processing CHAMPUS claims in the United States is through competitively procured, fixed-price contracts. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is responsible for negotiating, under the provisions of the FAR, contracts for the purpose of adjudicating and processing CHAMPUS claims (and related supporting activities). (ii) In-house. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is authorized to adjudicate and process certain CHAMPUS claims in-house at OCHAMPUS, when it is determined to be in the best interests of CHAMPUS subject to applicable considerations set forth in OMB Circular A–76. Such in-house claims processing may involve special or unique claims, or all claims for a specific geographic area. 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(f) (2010).