INGHAM REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00821 - Document 54 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Although defendant correctly points out that Brittel v. United States is factually distinguishable from the present case, in that it involved payments to beneficiaries under 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(1), rather than to providers under 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(2), the distinction does not affect plaintiffs’ claims. The portion of 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(1) quoted by the Brittel court is almost identical to, and contains the same money-mandating language, as the parallel portion of 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(h)(2) cited by the plaintiffs, which states that “[w]hen the authorized provider elects to participate by signing a CHAMPUS claim form . . .any CHAMPUS benefit payments due as a result of that claim submission will be made in the name of and mailed to the participating provider.” Thus, following Brittel v. United States, the combination of 32 C.F.R. §§ 199.4(a)(1)(i) and 199.7(h)(2) is money-mandating with respect to TRICARE providers, “mandating the payment of money directly to the [providers] as reimbursement for medical services [provided].” Britell v.