FAIRHOLME FUNDS, INC. et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00465 - Document 449 (Fed. Cl. 2019)
[…] See Oil States Energy Servs., LLC v. Greene’s Energy Grp., LLC, 138 S. Ct. 1365, 1372-73 (2018); Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 484 (2011); see also Stern, 564 U.S. at 484 (“[I]n general, Congress may not ‘withdraw from judicial cognizance any matter which, from its nature, is the subject of a suit at the common law, or in equity, or admiralty.’” 564 U.S. at 484 (quoting Murray’s Lessee v. Hoboken Land & Improvement Co., 59 U.S. 272, 284 (1855))). Congress expressly established the Court of Federal Claims “under article I of the Constitution of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 171(a). And, although judges of the Court of Federal Claims enjoy the salary protections of Article III judges, see id. § 172(b) (“Each judge shall receive a salary at the rate of pay, and in the same manner, as judges of the district courts of the United States.”), they do not enjoy the life tenure of Article III judges, see id. §§ 172(a) (“Each judge . . . shall be appointed for a term of fifteen years.”), 176 (allowing for the removal from office by the Federal Circuit).