JONES et al v. USA, No. 1:2013cv00227 - Document 158 (Fed. Cl. 2020)
[…] Cl. Dismissal, 122 Fed. Cl. at 528 n.31. Additionally, the plaintiffs conceded the point before the Federal Circuit. Pl.-Appellants’ Principal Br. at 37 n.8, filed Dec. 14, 2015, Jones Fed. Cir., No. 2015-5148. 5. Conspiracy The plaintiffs allege that the officers conspired to kill Mr. Murray and cover up their actions. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 17, 67, 70. To prove a conspiracy, the plaintiffs would need to prove an agreement or “meeting of the minds” to murder Mr. Murray and cover it up. See United States v. Anderson, 981 F.2d 1560, 1563–64 (10th Cir. 1992) (under federal law); Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-201 (conspiracy is when one “agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of the conduct. . . .”). With respect to the State and local officers, the plaintiffs litigated and lost this exact issue in the district court. See Jones D. Ct., 3 F. Supp. 3d at 1197–99, 1201–06. The district court found no direct evidence of a “meeting of the minds.”