DOE v. USA, No. 1:2012mc00849 - Document 1 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] The government argues that under section 2708, no DEA or ICE agents could have bound the government to pay plaintiff a $2.5 million reward because no one other than the Secretary of State had the authority to authorize a reward in that amount under the Act. The government further argues that the Secretary of State never ratified any promise to pay plaintiff because the undisputed evidence shows that the Secretary has never received a 1 Title 22 U.S.C. § 2708, known as the “Department of State rewards program” is “designed to assist in the prevention of acts of international terrorism, international narcotics trafficking . . . and other related criminal acts.” 22 U.S.C § 2708(a)(2).