DOE v. USA, No. 1:2012mc00849 - Document 1 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] Id. § 2708(b)(3)(A). The maximum reward for a narcotics arrest is $25,000,000, and any award in excess of $100,000 must be personally approved by the Secretary of State. Id. § 2708(e)(1)-(2). By law, the Secretary may not delegate the authority to approve awards greater than $100,000 to any person. Id. § 2708(e)(4). Finally, “[a] determination made by the Secretary [with regard to payment of a reward] . . . shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 2708(j). State Department officials and officers of ICE and DEA may propose reward offers for information leading to the arrest of narcotics traffickers.