DOE v. USA, No. 1:2012mc00849 - Document 1 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] The INL is responsible for managing the reward program. When an agency proposes to offer a reward, the State Department may allocate Narcotics Rewards Program funds to advertise the reward in a foreign country. 2 FAM § 953.2(a). If an informant’s tip leads to the arrest of a narcotics fugitive, DEA or ICE officers are authorized to submit a reward proposal, specifically detailing the informant’s contribution, to the Chief of Mission of the U.S. Embassy in the involved country. 2 FAM § 953.4(a). If the Chief of Mission approves the reward proposal he then forwards the proposal to the appropriate government offices for review, including the Department of Justice and the Narcotics Rewards Program Committee. 22 U.S.C. § 2708(c)(2) (“Before making a reward under this section in a matter over which there is Federal criminal jurisdiction, the Secretary of State shall obtain the concurrence of the Attorney General.”). If the Committee recommends a reward, the INL presents the recommendation to the Secretary of State, who has final and exclusive discretion to authorize a reward. 2 FAM § 953.5, 953.7(a). Neither Section 2708 nor the Foreign Affairs Manual dictates a timetable for making a determination.