DOE v. USA, No. 1:2012mc00849 - Document 1 (Fed. Cl. 2016)
[…] The program provides that “[i]n the sole discretion of the Secretary [of State] . . . and in consultation . . . with the heads of other relevant department or agencies” including the Department of Justice, the discretion to pay a reward of up to $25 million to any “individual who furnishes information leading to . . . the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for committing . . . any narcotics-related offense if that offense involves . . . a violation of United States narcotics laws. . . .” Id. § 2708(b)(3)(A). Under the Act, “[a] reward . . . of more than $100,000 may not be made without the approval of the Secretary [of State].” Id. § 2708(e)(2). In addition, “[t]he authority to approve rewards of more than $100,000 . . . may not be delegated.” Id. § 2708(e)(4). Finally, the Act states that “[a] determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 2708(j). 2 request for payment of a reward to plaintiff under the procedures established for paying rewards under section 2708. 2 For the reasons that follow, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. I. BACKGROUND A. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND In 1986, Congress granted