WARD v. USA, No. 1:2012cv00435 - Document 50 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] The ABCMR Proceedings On October 9, 2012, Plaintiff submitted DD Form 293, Application for Review of Discharge, to the Army Review Boards Agency. AR 185. In his application, Plaintiff sought a 6 30% disability rating for his GERD and a 30-50% disability rating for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. AR 189-90. Because a DD Form 293 request is under the purview of the Army Discharge Review Board (“ADRB”), which considers requests for changes in the type of discharge, but not disability ratings, Plaintiff’s application was forwarded to the ABCMR, which can award disability ratings. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (2016) (the Secretary of a military department “may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” These corrections are made by the Secretary through Corrections Boards such as the ABCMR).