WARD v. USA, No. 1:2012cv00435 - Document 50 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] On November 24, 2015, the Court referred Plaintiff, who was pro se, to the pro bono/attorney referral program. 9 On January 12, 2015, Defendant filed a supplement to the AR with documentation developed and considered by the ABCMR in conjunction with its consideration of Plaintiff’s application. On December 13, 2016, Plaintiff’s counsel entered an appearance in this case. On January 6, 2017, Plaintiff, through counsel, filed his motion for judgment on the AR, and the record was closed on May 18, 2017, after oral argument. Discussion Jurisdiction The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, confers upon the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to “render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” Although the Tucker Act waives sovereign immunity of the United States for claims for money damages, the “Act itself does not create a substantive cause of action.” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005).