WARD v. USA, No. 1:2012cv00435 - Document 50 (Fed. Cl. 2017)
[…] Although the Tucker Act waives sovereign immunity of the United States for claims for money damages, the “Act itself does not create a substantive cause of action.” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005). “[I]n order to come within the jurisdictional reach and the waiver of the Tucker Act, a plaintiff must identify a separate source of substantive law that creates the right to money damages.” Id. (citing United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983)). Here, Plaintiff claims entitlement to disability pay under 10 U.S.C. § 1201. Section 1201 provides that a service member may be retired for disability upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that the member is “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . .” § 1201(a) (2016). Section 1201 is a separate source of substantive law that creates the right to money damages. See Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1223 (Fed.