HALIM v. USA, No. 1:2012cv00005 - Document 97 (Fed. Cl. 2018)
[…] The HUD inspector’s determination that all forty apartments were out of compliance with the UPCS as of August 2009 is unrebutted. Even crediting as accurate the observations in the letter regarding compliance with municipal requirements, such observations do not bear on whether the apartments were also in compliance with the UPCS, which are HUD-administered standards. And HUD’s regulations, as well as the contracts at issue, make it clear that property owners must meet both its physical condition standards and the standards set forth in state and local codes. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(g) (stating that “[t]he physical condition standards in this section do not supersede or preempt State and local codes for building and maintenance with which HUD housing must comply” and that HUD housing must continue to adhere to these codes). Further, the date of Ms. Wickham’s letter is October 9, 2009, which is well after the thirty-day deadline HUD gave Mr.